Pysix Technologies Pvt Ltd built the Scorewala app as a Freemium app. This SERVICE is provided by Pysix Technologies Pvt Ltd at no cost and is intended for use as is for the features that are free to use. Features that cost the user will be appropriately indicated as such.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at Scorewala unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy (the "Policy") becomes effective immediately for unregistered users and users registering accounts or otherwise acknowledging the Policy on or after the revision date. If you object to the Policy after any of the new data governance policies that may become effective in your country of residence, at any point of time, you may no longer use the Platform.

We, SCOREWALA, as the data controller ("SCOREWALA", "we", or "us"), explain in this Policy how we collect, process and/or use information that we receive via our Mobile Application(s); Website(s) and any email(s) that we send (collectively, the "Platforms") that link to this Policy, as amended from time to time.

This Policy describes how Scorewala collects, processes, uses, shares and secures the personal information you provide. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information. For purposes of this Policy, personal information shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all those who use or visit the Mobile Application/ Website, or anyone else related for that matter (collectively Users). The Users are bound by the terms of use of Scorwala. This Policy applies only to information we collect process and use through the Platform. This Policy does not apply to information that we collect through other channels, such as information that we collect offline, from other websites or from emails, you send us.

A. INTRODUCTION OF SCOREWALA
This Policy applies to Mobile Application across different OS Platforms; the Website- www.scorewala.com (“SCOREWALA” or “Us” or “We”), which are operated and owned by Pysix Technologies Pvt. Ltd. It is SCOREWALA’s policy to comply with data protection legislation.

This regulates the processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

The Mobile Application/ Website might contain links to other websites over which we have no control. SCOREWALA is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policies of third party websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

This Privacy Policy is intended for all Users of SCOREWALA. We are dedicated to respecting and protecting the privacy of our Users. All information Users provide, such as e-mail addresses or any additional personal information on or through any forms found on the Mobile Application/ Website, will be used solely to support Users relationship with SCOREWALA. SCOREWALA strives to develop innovative methods to better serve Users. SCOREWALA is designed and operate with the protection of User’s privacy in mind. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information that SCOREWALA gather when User’s use SCOREWALA services, and steps SCOREWALA takes to safeguard it. In order to provide a personalised browsing experience, SCOREWALA may collect information from you, this may include technical and related personal information from the device used to access the Mobile Application SCOREWALA and/ or website: www.scorewala.com including without limitation, your location. When you provide us your preferences, we will be able to deliver or allow you to access the most relevant information that meets your end. By registering or using or visiting the Mobile Application/ Website, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the personal information provided by you in the manner described in the Terms & Conditions and under this Policy. Kindly read the Terms & Conditions and the other Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under law. If you do not accept the Terms and Conditions and all other Policies/Conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use any of our services.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to Name, mobile number, email address, location, country, gender, team affiliation, friends followed and unfollwed, game performance information, comments made, messages sent and received, and all information sourced from facebook if facebook is used as sign in method. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

USERS CONSENT TO THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
By using or visiting this Mobile Application/ Website, you consent to the Terms of our online Privacy Policy and to SCOREWALA processing of Personal Information for the purposes given under the Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy. We collect personal data relating to a natural person, who is directly or indirectly identifiable, having regard to any characteristic, trait, attribute or any other feature of the identity of such natural person, or any combination of such features, or any combination of such features with any other information as well as sensitive personal data including but not limited to passwords, financial data, data identifying the gender of the person etc.

By registering with SCOREWALA, by managing your profile, or opting in when presented with choices, you have explicitly consented for us to use your information, subject to the local laws, in the following ways:
to allow you to create an account;
to create a profile through an account for uploading pictures and keeping a track of your matches/tournaments (statistics),
to allow SCOREWALA to function based on information that you have provided as well as the information imported from other sites or applications, or information provided to us by third parties such as your contacts or advertisers;
to provide you additional communications, information, and promotions such as promotional news, advertisements etc;
to contact you about Mobile Application/ Website updates, informational and service-related communications, including important security updates;
to inform you of other services available from SCOREWALA or its affiliates, if any. (“Affiliates” means entities that control, are controlled by or are under common control with us);
to enable you to provide feedback, to contact us and for us to respond to you;
to conduct surveys, questionnaires, promotions and contests, and to provide the results thereof such as success stories and contest winners;
to provide information about you and your potential interest related to your activity and the type of searches you conduct on the SCOREWALA platform;
to help other registered users find profile and connect with you;
to allow you to share your profile information with your connections;
to give search engines access to public information;
to detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal;
to provide products and services that enable users to network, post information on bulletin boards, view and compare profiles, and career background and experience;
to generate internal reports about the use of our site.
to provide certain data to third parties as and when required.

SCOREWALA does not expose your Contact Information such as Mobile Number; E-Mail address with any external 3rd Party, except if specifically requested by the Tournament Organizers. However, at the time of enrolling for the Tournament, the User may have shared his/ her Contact Information with the Organizer. Profile information shall be used for networking with other community members or may be visible to advertisers or other registered users who are using the Mobile Application/ Website. In addition, portions of your Account Primary Information (but not your contact information) shall be made public in your networking profile.

We also share information with third party tools including but not limited to Google Analytics, Firebase Analytics, Google Map Services, Twillio, AWS.

By providing your personal information for inclusion in our database, you acknowledge that you consent to your information being used as described in this Policy. We take measures to safeguard your information from unauthorized access or inappropriate use by third parties. However, SCOREWALA does not control these third parties and we are not responsible for the use of information you post or otherwise make available in public areas. Accordingly, it’s your responsibility to ensure you do not post information that you consider sensitive and that you do not want to disclose.

We use data that provided by you to determine whether you might be interested in services of a particular third party. We show you targeted ads on our Mobile Application/ Website or other sites with which we have a business relationship.

We collect information about you to provide our services. For us to best provide our services to you (and to help make it feasible for us to do so), it is essential that we are able to collect and use the information as described in this Policy. This means that the data collection is largely necessary for fulfilling the relationship we have with you, and where that is not the case, we have a legitimate interest in collecting YOUR information.

INFORMATION GIVEN BY YOU
When you register as SCOREWALA user, you shall be asked to provide certain personal information for processing and use in accordance with this Policy. If you wish to contact us for any matter whatsoever, we may ask certain details mentioned above. We may also ask for the above-mentioned information in case of surveys and feedbacks. Because we change our offerings and features from time to time, the options you have to provide us with personal information may also change, but here are some examples of situations in which you will have the opportunity to provide personal information to us such as for creating an account, signing up for email alerts; signing up for sms alerts; publishing your information or information abolut you on your and Scorewala’s social media channels, such as but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest; registering with us; uploading personal details; contacting us for technical support or customer service.

Depending on how you interact with our Platform, the personal information we collect from you may vary. For example, the information we collect varies in case you want to create an account which may include your mobile number and full name. We also collect and store certain information associated with actions you take. For example, when you search for anything on the Mobile Application/ Website, we store the titles, locations and other related information you search for and click on. We also store information about the time and duration of your activity on our Platform and other information about your behaviour on our Platform. In other circumstances, we may ask you to provide other information, which may include your your location, which are mandatory for maintaining the database or enabling a feature.

On certain SCOREWALA domains, when you set up an individual user account on the Platform, you may create a profile (a "Profile") that will include personal information you provide. Your profile (but never contact information in its entirety) can be viewed by other users of SCOREWALA when they access the SCOREWALA applications database or when you connect with the other users through SCOREWALA Mobile Application/ Website.

If you connect to the Platform using Facebook, or another social networking site (each a "Social Networking Site"), we will receive information that you authorize the Social Networking Site to share with us, which may include public profile information, birthday, current city work, school, and email address, etc. When we receive this information, it becomes SCOREWALA account information for purposes of your use of the Platform. This information also constitutes personal information and is therefore subject to this Policy. Any information that we collect from your Social Networking Site account may depend on the privacy settings you have set with the Social Networking Site, so please consult the Social Networking Site's privacy and data practices. You have the ability to disconnect your Social Networking Site account from your SCOREWALA account by adapting the privacy settings in your Social Networking Site account. If you come to the Platform through a Social Networking Site, from other websites or with devices that enable third parties to collect information from or about you, such third parties receive information about you subject to their privacy policies.

At your request, we will create your Profile with information we extract as uploaded on the Platform. When you fill out and save your Profile, your saved Profile can be viewed by prospective users. Because your anonymity on our Platform is important, your Profile does not include or link to the information you submit to the Platform anonymously.

As per Article 9 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), SCOREWALA understands and acknowledges that sensitive personal data such as racial/ethnic origin, disabilities, health-related data or any sort of government identification number is not a criterion required for the process of onboarding and therefore we do not ask for any such sensitive personal data on our platform. Simultaneously, we also request you to not include any such sensitive personal data on the platform in any response or put any such information in your profile.

As the inherent nature of SCOREWALA is to provide you easy access to the members’ history and updates from various cricket matches, we may collect your personal information as provided on the platform for reasons mentioned in the Privacy Policy.

If you wish to subscribe to any newsletter published by us or wish to receive other targeted and relevant promotional communications from us or other carefully chosen affiliates, we offer you the option to “opt-in” to this service. If you change your mind and wish to stop receiving any such communications, please either send us an email at team@scorewala.com or click the “UNSUBSCRIBE” link in any of the email sent by us. We will not send newsletters to participants as a result of you uploading their contact details/personal details.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY
Using the platform means your device will automatically provide information to us so that we can respond and customize our responses accordingly to you. However, the type of information we collect by automated means generally includes technical information about your computer may be in order to identify your country code for login or signup on the Mobile Application/ Website, such as your IP address or other device identifiers, the type of device you use, and operating system version. The information we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the Platform. That information may include the URLs of our web pages that you visited, URLs of referring and exiting pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, platform type, location data (if you have enabled access to your location on your mobile device), and other information about how you used the Platform. Automated means of data collection include the following:

Cookies and cache And Tracking Technologies - “Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on User’s device by a service provider for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing User communication and interaction with that Service. Technologies such as cookies, web beacons, locally shared objects (sometimes called "flash cookies"), mobile identifiers and similar technologies ("Cookies") are used by SCOREWALA and our partners (such as advertising, marketing and analytics providers) ("Ad Partners"). We use cookies to remember users’ settings as well as for authentication and analytics. To the extent possible depending upon User’s device, SCOREWALA may use cookies (and similar items such as web beacons, tags, etc.) to customize the User experience, to make user usage more convenient or to enable SCOREWALA to enhance its services. SCOREWALA, may also use and place cookies on User device from our third-party service providers in connection with the User service, such as an analytics provider that helps User manage and analyse SCOREWALA Service usage.

The technologies may be used in analyzing trends, administering the Platform, tracking user’s movements around the Platform and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Our Ad Partners may also use such technologies to deliver advertisements to you. We might also use tracking technologies which may record information such as internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; dates and times; and location that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Mobile Application/ Website and your web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

We might utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Mobile Application/ Website, to better understand how you interact with the Mobile Application/ Website and to monitor aggregate usage by SCOREWALA users and web traffic routing on the Mobile Application/ Website. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer/device when you log off from the Mobile Application/ Website and then close your browser. Third-party advertisers on the Mobile Application/ Website may also place or read cookies on your browser. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the website or all functionality of the Service.

User, may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on certain devices or flush them from User’s browser by adjusting User’s web browser preferences, User may still use SCOREWALA Services, but it may interfere with some of its functionality. Cookies and similar items are not used by SCOREWALA to automatically retrieve personal information from Users device without User’s knowledge. Cookies are device and browser-specific, so if User makes a change to User’s environment SCOREWALA may reinstall a cookie.

Log File Information - Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile application each time you access a website on our Platform. For example, when you access a SCOREWALA Mobile Application/ Website, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends when you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and other types of activities on the Platform.

Device Information - We collect information about the devices you use to access the Platform, including the type of device, operating system, settings, and unique device identifiers, and IP address. Whether we collect some or all of this information to a great extent depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a PC or Android software. We collect the device type and any other information you choose to provide, such as username, geo-location, or email address.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION
We use the information we collect to provide our services. In order for us to best provide our services (and to help make it feasible for us to do so), it is essential that we are able to collect and use the information as described in this Policy. So it is largely necessary for fulfilling the relationship we have with you, and, where that is not the case, we have a legitimate interest in using the information we collect, including personal information, for these purposes:

to provide you with personalized content, services offered by SCOREWALA as well as promotional content and services. This can be done by using your previous search/browsing history, to determine relevant search results, to evaluate country-wise active and inactive user, subscription start and end date for partner plan, Number of total transaction on application etc in order to provide you with related information or reach out to you about various offers or promotional events that you may be interested in;
to customize and improve the features, performance, and support of the site;
to provide relevant advertising, including interest-based advertising from us and third parties, which may mean that we share non-personally identifiable information to third-party advertisers. We do not use/share your personal information for marketing purposes.
to send you newsletters and other targeted and promotional communications;
to deal with enquiries, complaints and feedback from you as well as service providers;
For internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and service improvement. The information collected for this purpose may include your IP address and mobile device information to help diagnose problems with our service and to administer the Platform;
to communicate with you or initiate communication with you on behalf of third parties through your SCOREWALA account or through other means such as email, mobile phones or postal mails, including through the use of contact information that you provide to us or (where it is lawful for us to do so) that we otherwise obtain from third-party resources;
to analyze your use of the Platform and improve the Platform;
to create aggregate and statistical data that does not identify you individually and that we can commercialize;
For other purposes that you separately authorize as you interact with SCOREWALA.
When we collect any information that does not identify you as a specific natural person ("Non-Personal Information"), we are permitted to use and disclose this information for any purpose, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, except where we are required to do otherwise by applicable law. Examples of Non-Personal Information include: physical location information; Demographic information, including ZIP codes, etc.; or any anonymous personal information, aggregated or de-identified. If we combine any Non-Personal Information with your personal information (such as combining your ZIP code with your name), we will use and disclose such combined information as personal information in accordance with this policy. Similarly, if applicable law requires that we treat certain Non-Personal Information as personal information we will use and disclose this information as personal information in accordance with this Policy.

All the personal information of the user, as well as your personal information we collect, is stored on our servers or our partner’s servers. By submitting Your personal information, You agree to this kind of storing, processing and transferring of your Personal information. However, we are inclined towards the safety of our users and therefore we take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your Personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
WARNING: The information collected and stored via the internet is not and cannot be completely secured and so we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information fully submitted via SCOREWALA Application. Any and all transmission is at your risk. You agree and acknowledge the risk involved before registering or using the SCOREWALA Platform.

INFORMATION AND DATA USED FOR GENERAL PURPOSES:
Additionally, the Information and the data we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways but not restricted to the general purposes such as:

a. To Improve Our Mobile Application/ Website and Foster Positive User Experience - We continually strive to improve our Mobile Application/ Website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

b. To Improve Service and Respond To Queries Raised - Your information helps us to more effectively respond to User’s service requests and support needs. The email address you provide may be used further to send you information and updates pertaining to your account or requests, in addition to receiving occasional SCOREWALA news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

c. Legal Purposes - We may share your information when we believe in good faith that such sharing is reasonably necessary in order to investigate and address (i) possible illegal activities or to comply with legal process, (ii) threats or potential threats to the physical safety of any person, (iii) violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, (iv) violations of the rights of third parties and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of SCOREWALA, its employees, users, or the public. This may involve the sharing of your information with law enforcement, government agencies, courts, and/or other organizations on account of legal request such as a subpoena, court order or government demand to comply with the law.

d. Others - If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of SCOREWALA, its User’s or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection etc.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION
SCOREWALA uses the personal information we collect from you to provide services to you. We only disclose your personal information to third parties as follows: We use affiliated and unaffiliated service providers all over the world (including web servers, cloud storage systems, CRM providers, email services, content support teams, marketing partners, advertising partners, and others) to help us deliver our services and run our business subject to strict confidentiality agreements. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us;

We will disclose data if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with relevant laws or to respond to any legal notice or summons or warrants or any legal process served on us.
 

We reserve the right to take action on behalf of our users to defend their right to anonymity when we believe there is a legitimate basis to do so
 

To enforce our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
 

As we otherwise deem necessary and is permitted by applicable laws to protect and defend the rights, the users, or third parties; or

As permitted under applicable laws to meet national security and similar requirements.
In reorganization or sale of assets of SCOREWALA, your data may be transferred, subject to the acquirer and its affiliates accepting the commitments made in this Privacy Policy and compliance with other applicable laws;

All your personal contact information shall be made available without exception. If you wish to avoid showing your contact information you may choose from your account settings or through any other means that will be available on our platforms from time to time.

We may share certain information that does not identify you personally, but which is unique to your use of the Platform that you have entered at the time of registration of your account. When we share such information, we do not link your information with your name for example when we provide general information to others, such as advertisers, users etc. WE WILL OTHERWISE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH YOUR CONSENT.

INFORMATION SHARING AND THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURES
SCOREWALA uses the information we gather on the Mobile Application/ Website, whether personal, demographic, collective or technical, for the purposes of operating and improving the Mobile Application/ Website, fostering a positive user experience, and delivering the products and services that we offer.

If you have provided consent for us to do so, we may also use the information we gather to inform you of other products or services available from us or our affiliated companies or to contact you about your opinion of current products and services or potential new products and services that may be offered.

We may share the information provided by you to various state and district associations, ICC, various cricket clubs, tournament organizers, and other organizations for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. By registering with SCOREWALA, we assume you consent to such sharing of information as part of SCOREWALA services such as ball to ball scoring, live scores, cricket feeds, advertisements etc.

We may use your contact information in order to send you e-mail or other communications regarding updates at the Mobile Application/ Website or potential services that may be offered. We may also provide additional communications, promotions and information on advertisers or anything else which may be of interest to you. The nature and frequency of these messages will vary depending upon the information we have about you and the information we would like to share with you.

In furtherance to that, at the time of registration for an account, you may have the option to elect or not elect to receive additional communications, information and promotions, including without limitation, free informational news from us relating to topics that may be of special interest to you. These options may change from time to time – both design and functionality wise on the mobile application and website, depending on the decisions that Scorewala may take to improve the quality of the services.

Although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. As a user of the Mobile Application/ Website, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Mobile Application/ Website, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Mobile Application/ Website.

Your account shall be visible to other users/visitors on the SCOREWALA platform. However, it is your responsibility to make sure that the users or third party do not get unauthorized access to your account.

If at any point of time any of the other users on the platform object to the way you engage on the platform and reported as abusive, your account may be blocked permanently and you may not be allowed to register on the platform again, without any prior information to you. Scorewala reserves full rights in doing so and you provide your full consent to this policy by using our Services.

We may transfer information about you if SCOREWALA is acquired by or merged with some other entity. In this event, SCOREWALA will notify you before such transfer and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

SCOREWALA may or may not provide links to third-party services from within SCOREWALA Services. When Scorewala does share, SCOREWALA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these third-party services and such links should not be construed as an endorsement of any such third party services by us.

SCOREWALA shall not be responsible for any act of Users which is contrary to the Terms & conditions or Laws. SCOREWALA shall not be held responsible for the illegal act of the user/third party towards the other.
 

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

OTHER IMPORTANT CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY INFORMATION
EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA Resident Rights
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have the following data protection rights:

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us or by sending an email at team@scorewala.com
You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "opt-out" link in the marketing emails we send you. Registered users can manage their account settings and email marketing preferences as described in the "Choices Regarding Your Personal Information" section below. If you are an unregistered user, or to opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), you may contact us using the contact details provided on the Contact Us page.
Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.
We respond to all requests that we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to keep any information in our archives that we deem necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Choices Regarding Your Personal Information
We will send you notifications and if, and to the extent, you have opted-in to promotional communications or other messages using the contact information (e.g., your email address, your mobile device identifier) you provide us when you register or when you request information from us.

We will send you service-related announcements when we believe it is necessary to do so. Generally, you cannot opt-out of these announcements, which are not primarily promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive these announcements, you have the option to deactivate your account. In some cases, you can stop or limit the information we collect by automated means. To learn more about how you may be able to stop or limit our receipt of that information please review the section entitled Cookie Policy and Ad Choices.

Close Your Account
If you'd like to close your SCOREWALA account, you can do so by sending us an email at team@scorewala.com. When you close your account, you will no longer have full access to SCOREWALA, and your personal information such as Phone Number; Profile Picture; Date of Birth that you have provided, shall be unlinked. However, cricket scores and other match related information cannot be removed and shall continue to be reflected without the same being linked with your specific account.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information
We keep your personal information only, as long as we need it to provide the Platform to you and fulfil the purposes described in this Policy. This is also the case with respect to anyone that we share your personal information with and who carries out services on our behalf. Retention periods can vary significantly based on the type of information and how it is used. Our retention periods are based on criteria that include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, our Intellectual Property or ownership rights, contract requirements, operational directives or needs, and historical archiving. When we no longer need to use your personal information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalize it so that we can't identify you.

Security Safeguards
Due to the inherent open nature of the Internet and wireless communications, SCOREWALA cannot guarantee that Users personal information will be completely free from unauthorized access by third parties when transferred over or through systems not within our exclusive control.

You are responsible for ensuring that your login credentials (your username and password / PIN) are kept confidential.

User’s of our SCOREWALA Services demonstrates Users assumption of this risk. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended as well as the new EU GDPR guidelines applicable and made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy. We do not use or share any sensitive personal data that you would not want to make public.

PRIVACY OF MINORS
To access or use the Platform you must be of reasonable age i.e. in ideal scenario 18 years of age or older and, if, under 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, your use of Platform must be under the supervision or approval of a parent or guardian or other responsible adults.

If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please feel free to reach out to us.

DATA CONTROLLER
The information about you that we collect, process and/or use through the Platform is controlled by PYSIX TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD. SCOREWALA and the services it provides are hosted and provided outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), including in the United States, for the purposes described in this policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your information in these countries may not be the same as in your home country. We take additional measures when information is transferred from the EEA. This includes having standard clauses approved by the European Commission in our contracts with parties that receive information outside the EEA. We also rely on European Commission adequacy decisions about certain countries, as applicable, for data transfers to countries outside the EEA.

You may reach our data protection team at team@scorewala.com


UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We may revise this Policy from time to time by posting an updated version on the Platform. This version of the Policy will be effective for you as described at the beginning of the Policy. Further revisions of this Policy will become effective as follows: The revised Policy will be effective immediately for unregistered users and users registering accounts or otherwise acknowledging the Policy on or after the revision date. For other users who registered accounts before the revision date, it will also become effective immediately.

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Platform is subject to the most current effective version of this Policy.

SCOREWALA TERMS OF SERVICE
Use of SCOREWALA Service is governed by, and subject to, the Terms & conditions as uploaded on the Mobile App/ Website. This Privacy Policy should be read in agreement to such terms.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Policy, please contact us at team@scorewala.com  

DISCLAIMER
WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE THE TERMS AND PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME AS PER THE INDIAN LAWS AS WELL AS THE EU EGPR GUIDELINES AS SEEN FIT, WITHOUT ANY INTIMATION TO YOU, AND YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE MOBILE APPLICATION/ WEBSITE WILL SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF ANY AMENDMENT TO THESE TERMS. YOU ARE THEREFORE ADVISED TO RE-READ THE PRIVACY POLICY ON A REGULAR BASIS. SHOULD IT BE THAT YOU DO NOT ACCEPT ANY OF THE MODIFICATIONS OR AMENDMENTS TO THE TERMS, YOU MAY TERMINATE YOUR USE OF THIS MOBILE APPLICATION/ WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY. WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION DUE TO ERRORS IN TRANSMISSION, UNAUTHORIZED THIRD-PARTY ACCESS, OR OTHER CAUSES BEYOND OUR CONTROL. THE ONUS OF PROTECTING THE CLASSIFIED/ PERSONAL INFORMATION DETAILS OF EVERY USER SOLELY DEPENDS ON THEM AND WE SHALL TAKE NO LIABILITY IN CASE OF ANY BREACH THEREUPON. WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE SUSTAINED BY REASON OF ANY DISCLOSURE (INADVERTENT OR OTHERWISE) OF ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THE USER’S ACCOUNT OR FOR ANY ERROR, OMISSION OR INACCURACY WITH RESPECT TO ANY INFORMATION SO DISCLOSED AND USED WHETHER OR NOT IN PURSUANCE OF A LEGAL PROCESS OR OTHERWISE. YOU PLAY AN IMPORTANT ROLE IN KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE. YOU SHOULD NOT SHARE YOUR USER NAME, PASSWORD, OR OTHER SECURITY INFORMATION RELATED TO YOUR SCOREWALA ACCOUNT WITH ANYONE. IF WE RECEIVE INSTRUCTIONS USING YOUR USER NAME AND PASSWORD, WE WILL CONSIDER THAT YOU HAVE AUTHORIZED THE INSTRUCTIONS. WE GENERALLY FOLLOW ACCEPTED STANDARDS TO PROTECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION SUBMITTED TO US, INCLUDING THE USE OF SERVICES FROM THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS. THEREFORE, WHILE WE STRIVE TO USE COMMERCIALLY ACCEPTABLE MEANS TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE ITS ABSOLUTE SECURITY AND THEREBY USAGE IN A MANNER THAT IS INCONSISTENT WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.